Welcome To Our Rewards benefits...
0407 287 876

Privacy Policy

When you use this website you agree to the Terms of Use and to the Privacy Policy explained in this document.

Overview

It is important that you read the entire Privacy Policy. As an introduction to those details:

  • GOS has built this website which offers services and benefits to you which you can decide to use or decide not to use.
  • You must provide some information about yourself so that you can gain the benefit of the services displayed on this website and that information will be collected and kept in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • There are a number of vendors displayed on this website inviting you to purchase goods or services. When you do so the privacy policy of that vendor will also apply so it is important that you also carefully read the privacy policy of each of those vendors.
  • This Privacy Policy will explain what information we collect from you, how we use it and protected and your rights and choices.

Your privacy is important to GLOBAL ONLINE SHOPPING Pty Ltd ABN 37 168 856 684 of level 2, 139 Frome St South Australia Australia 5000 (GOS, GOS Group, Us, We, Our). This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 applies to Our collection of information and tells you how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and protected by Us and how We handle your information fairly, sensitively and securely. This Privacy Policy needs to be read together with the Terms of Use which can be located at http://www.gosgroup.com.au

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We ask that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy as it may have changed since you last look at it. If We make any changes to this Privacy Policy, We will change the “last updated” date which will appear at the bottom of each page of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy whenever you use Our Web sites and services to understand how your personal information is used.

Information Collected

We collect information from you in various ways when you use Our Web sites and services. We may also supplement this information with information from other companies. We collect two general types of information, namely personal information and aggregate data. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means information that specifically identifies an individual and demographic and other information when directly linked to information that can identify an individual.

If you use Our Website or supply information to Us as part of an entity or organization that has third party service restrictions with GOS Group (like your employer or a university), the individual terms of that organization’s contract for third party service restrictions may restrict Our collection or use of your personal information more than what is described in this Privacy Policy.

Our definition of personal information does not include “aggregate” data. Aggregate data is information We collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, no information that can identify you as an individual is included in aggregate data. Aggregate data helps Us understand trends in Our users’ needs so that We can better consider new features or otherwise tailor Our services. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits Our collection and use of aggregate data, and We may share aggregate data about Our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help Us better understand Our customer needs and improve Our services and for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you believe a child has provided personal information to Us, please notify Us in writing so that We can take the necessary action to delete that child’s personal information.

The following are the specific types of information We collect from you.

Information You Give Us. We collect information you give Us on Our Web site and when you register for and use Our services. Examples include the following:

Registration and Profile Information. When you register to use Our services or update your profile, We may collect various kinds of information about you including, your name and address, mobile number, email address, DubLi VIP reference, credit card and PayPal information and bank account details; your title, company and other profile information you provide; demographic information; and information you upload like photos, files, and documents.

Contact Information. We collect the email addresses you provide for contacts you enter or upload into your private contacts page. When you choose to collaborate or share files with others, We also collect email addresses you provide to email invitations to those individuals on your behalf.

Payment Information. If you choose to use a paid GOS Group account or service, Our payment processing vendor collects your credit card information and billing address.

Submissions and Customer Service. From time to time We may use surveys, contests or sweepstakes requesting personal or demographic information and customer feedback.

Automatically Collected Information. We automatically receive certain types of information when you interact with Our Web pages, services and communications. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit, including Ours. That information includes your computer’s IP address, access times, your browser type and language, and referring web site addresses. We may also collect information about the type of operating system you use, your account activity, and files and pages accessed or used by you.

Cookies and Web Beacons. We may also use certain kinds of technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect information. Among other things, these technologies enable Us to improve Our web sites and emails by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing Our web site, to personalize and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to visit Our web site without re-entering your member ID and/or password. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject Our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing your browser options. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the web site and services may not function properly. For example, you may not be able to sign in and access certain Web page features or services. A web beacon is an electronic image, also called a "gif," that may be used on Our web pages to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in Our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Use of Personal Information.

In general, We use your personal information to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information or services you request, to inform you about other information, events, promotions, products or services We think will be of interest to you, to facilitate your use of, and Our administration and operation of, Our web site and services and to otherwise serve you and Our users. We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. For example, We may use your personal information:

  • to request feedback and to enable Us to develop, customize and improve the web site and Our publications, products and services;
  • to conduct marketing analysis, to send you surveys or newsletters, to contact you about services, products, activities, special events or offers from GOS Group or Our partners and for other marketing, informational, product development and promotional purposes;
  • to send you a welcoming email and to contact you about your use of the web site and services; to respond to your emails, submissions, comments, requests or complaints; to perform after-sales services; to anticipate and resolve problems with Our service; to respond to customer support inquiries, for assistance with Our product and service development; and to inform you of updates to products and services from GOS Group that better meet your needs;
  • to store contacts you enter or upload into your contacts list for your private use and viewing;
  • to send emails to users you invite (and contacts you invite to become users) to collaborate and access your files;
  • to enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share files with users you designate;
  • to contact you if you win a contest; and
  • for other purposes about which We notify you.

GOS Group may store and process personal information in South Australia, Australia. In addition We reserve the right to disclose specific information about you based on Our good faith belief or as required by law and when We reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, the uses of Our website or for the public good or to comply with legal or court processes.

Sharing of Personal Information

GOS Group reserves the right to share aggregated demographic information about Our customers, sales, and traffic to Our partners and advertisers. We will not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any of your personal information or any data that you store using Our services to any third party, such as New Zealand casino onlinecasinokiwi.com, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or with your consent. We may disclose information to a third party to (a) comply with laws or respond to lawful requests and legal process, (b) to protect GOS Group, agents, customers, and others including to enforce Our agreements, policies and Terms of Use, (c) in the good faith belief that disclosure is needed to respond to an emergency, or protect the personal safety of any person or (d) as would be reasonably necessary to complete the task or service for you which was contemplated as a result of you providing information.

If you are an individual GOS Group registered user, and the domain of the primary email address associated with your GOS Group account is owned by your employer and that email address was assigned to you as an employee of that organization, and that organization

wishes to establishes a GOS Group corporate account and add you to it, then certain information concerning past use of your individual account may become accessible to that organization’s authorised representative including your email address.

GOS Group services include collaboration features that by their nature support sharing with users you choose. Those users can see your name, email address, photo and information from your profile page, and any files you choose to share; and they can post comments and email you. Collaborators you invite as editors can also edit your shared files, upload documents and photos to your shared files, share those documents outside of GOS Group, and give other users rights to view your shared files.

GOS Group provides you with opportunities to connect with third party applications or services. If you choose to use any such third party applications or services, We may facilitate sharing of your information including your GOS Group username and documents you choose to use with those applications and services and such third parties may contact you directly as necessary. Your use of such applications and services is not governed by GOS Group’s Terms of Use or privacy policy. GOS Group does not control the applications or services of those third parties or how they use your information and documents. Be sure to review the terms and the privacy policies of those third parties before using their applications or services.

We may share personal information in connection with an acquisition, merger, or sale of all or a substantial portion of Our business, with or to another company. In any such event, you will receive notice if your data is transferred and becomes subject to a substantially different privacy policy.

Network and Information Security

GOS Group takes reasonable steps to protect information We collect from you to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. If you intend to disclose highly confidential personal information such as credit card number and password you need to be aware that we have taken reasonable precautions but that no system provides impenetrable security of the information that you disclose over the internet.

We cannot guarantee that any passively-collected personal information you choose to include in documents you store on Our systems are maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

Your account information and access to Our service is accessible only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise Us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that We will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

Updating and Accessing Personal Information.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information We hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal information changes in any way, We invite you to correct or update your information as soon as possible. You can make updates to your profile information by logging into your account on GOS Group at any time. You can also request changes or access to your information by emailing rick@globalonlineshopping.com . You have the ability to seek access to your personal information subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information which We hold about you by contacting a GOS Group organisation privacy officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Third party services and gift cards

When you use Our website you may be asked to enter in your personal information to apply for third-party services, such as website Best SA Australian Real Money Casinos, and/or gift cards. If those third party services and/or gift cards do not expressly state that they are the property of GOS Group then you must refer to the privacy policy of the owner of those third party services or gift cards to identify what use your personal information may be used for. GOS Group is not responsible for and cannot influence the privacy policy details of any third party services provider or gift cards provider and any link to them is solely for your convenience and does not make or imply that GOS Group warrants or is liable for the consequences of you providing your personal information to that third party.

Choice/Opt-Out

GOS Group may send you communications or data regarding Our web sites and services, including but not limited to (i) notices about your use of Our web sites and services, including any notices concerning violations of use, (ii) updates, and (iii) promotional information and materials regarding Our products and services. You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from GOS Group by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from Us at any time by emailing rick@globalonlineshopping.com with your specific request. Opt-out requests will not apply to transactional service messages, such as security alerts and notices about your current account and services.

Copyright

Our website and its contents are subject to copyright. The copyright is owned by GOS Group or a third party. You may view Our website and its contents using your web browser and make a reasonable number of copies of parts of Our website solely for personal, non-commercial use. Any other use is strictly prohibited.

Enforcement

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should first contact seek further information about privacy Law from the Federal privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au or seek information from GOS Group at www.gosgroup.com.au. In the contact us section If you do not receive a response or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should use the contact details appearing on Our website to receive further information.

Our website is provided for use by South Australia Australian residents only.